CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811086

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl- methacrylate (CAS # 352-87-4), 2,2,3,3-Tetrafluoropropyl- methacrylate (CAS # 45102-52-1) from Germany and 2,3- Dihydroxybenzaldehyde (CAS # 24677-78-9) from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated May 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl- methacrylate and 2,2,3,3-Tetrafluoropropylmethacrylate will be 2916.14.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: esters of methacrylic acid: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2,3-Dihydroxybenzaldehyde will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport